GO >  PEN HOME | Forums | SiteMap | On The Job Injury | Resource Gateway | Member Central | Mutual Transfers | Change Your Address  | Contact Us | Search


Back to: The Belden Factor Article Selection | PEN Home

“Bumping” and How this Affects You

Everyone hates to be “bumped” from a route they like, and likewise, everyone who gets “bumped” from a bad route to a better route loves it! However, the odds are you will be bumped to a route you don’t care for, and that is when the hollering starts.

“How come he can bump me and not Carrier X?” “I have an opt, they can’t bump me!”

I’m going to list some situations and the correct contractual methods to bumping.

In Art 41 of the JCAM, it is referenced on pg. 41-13. Check out “Removal from Hold-downs. PTF’s may be bumped when there is insufficient work for full-time employees. So if a full-time carrier comes into work and there is not enough work available for an 8 hr. assignment, the PTF may be bumped to do pivots or an auxiliary route. There is an exception here to a full “bump” off the route. If the full-time carrier, lets say, has 6 hrs work by delivering pivots, then he does not bump the PTF off his route, but may take 2 hrs off his route in order to make his 8 hr day. He also may be assigned parts of routes or relays to make his 8 hrs.

Another exception to the rule occurs when the local memorandum allows the regular to bump the T-6 on another route in the string when the regular is called in on his N/S day. In such cases, the T-6 is allowed to displace an employee who has opted on an assignment on the technician’s string if none of the other routes are available. This can only happen if no other route is open in the string and the T-6 may not displace the opted employee off his/her route to get the “better route” when there is another opening. That is, the T-6 does not have a choice of routes, he goes to the open route if one is available.

Another situation occurs if a PTF is on a higher level detail as a T-6. Remember T-6 positions are assigned per Art. 25 and not Art. 41 of the Nat. Agreement. So a T-6 position is not an opt and is not covered under the opting provisions. If the same local language is available, where the regular may come in and bump the T-6, and he/she is a PTF, then that T-6 PTF no longer is on the higher level and is a PTF, for that day, and can be used where needed. A PTF T-6 has no right to bump another PTF off a hold down. A PTF can never bump a PTF. So what a full-time regular T-6 may be able to do, does not apply to a PTF in a T-6 position. Once bumped, the PTF T-6 is now a PTF for the remainder of the day and cannot bump any PTF on a hold-down within the group.

USPS Discounts
PostalEASE Login
LiteBlue
EAP4you.com

MORE RESOURCES
All Forums
SiteMap
USPS Forms
Forms and More
Change Your Address
USPS Holidays
The Belden Factor
The Lewis Letters
Letter Carrier Duties
Our Postal Stores
Employee Rights Law
Photos: One - Two
Insurance Section
Employee Death
Retirement
USPS Benefits
Earnings Statement

I hope this clarifies some “bumping” provisions for you. I know as a PTF you are not happy about what is said here, but everyone has gone through it. The bumping is only on a day-to-day basis and the hold-down begins again the next day. No one is ever happy about bumping others, however, the contract allows in only certain situations. Remember, that your local memorandum is the guiding language on many of these items and yours may not allow the regular to bump the T-6, which the carrier called in must then work whatever route is open for the day in the station.

Denny Belden AKA: VetCarrier

Back to: The Belden Factor Article Selection | PEN Home

PEN HOME


 

 |
Check Out Our New Zazzle Store!

About Us | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Advertise With Us Contact PEN
Comments by HaloScan

 
 Copyright © 1997 To Date Postal Employee Network - All rights reserved.